Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & HIPAA Compliance Agreement

This privacy policy sets forth the privacy practices for PilotPractice including its website and all associated services. This policy also includes our HIPAA compliance agreement, in accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information, such as name, email address, and other contact details, from users who interact with our website or services. This information is used to provide users with the services they request and to improve the overall user experience. We may also use this information to send users notifications, updates, and marketing materials, but only with their prior consent.

Cookies

We use cookies to identify and track users as they navigate our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s device, allowing us to recognize the user and provide a more personalized experience. Cookies do not contain any personal information, and users may choose to disable cookies in their web browser.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not share personal information with third parties, except as necessary to provide users with the services they request, or as required by law. This may include sharing information with service providers or business partners who assist us in operating our website and providing services. These third parties are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are not permitted to use it for any other purpose.

HIPAA Compliance

As a HIPAA-compliant organization, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of protected health information (PHI). PHI is any information related to an individual’s health that can be used to identify the individual and that was created, received, maintained, or transmitted in connection with the provision of healthcare services.

We have implemented appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of PHI. We also have policies and procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of PHI.

Access to Personal Information

Users may access and update their personal information at any time by logging into their account on our website. If a user believes that their personal information is incorrect, they may request that it be updated by contacting us at [email protected]

Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so we encourage users to review it regularly. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify users by posting a notice on our website or by sending an email to the email address associated with their account.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or HIPAA compliance agreement, please contact us at [email protected]

Virtual Patient Coordinator Impact
Client: Just Go Lipo in Scottsdale, AZ
Exert Clinic Website